Partner Visas

Are you eligible?

Partner Visa 

Requirements:

  • In a genuine and ongoing relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Marriage or defacto relationship to be legally recognised in Australia (Please note: underage, polygamous and same-sex marriages are not legal in Australia).
  • Duration of relationship for minimum of 12 months (exceptions may apply).

Were you previously married? Divorce certificate of previous marriage required.

Do you have biological or adopted children from a previous marriage whom you would like to migrate? Written consent form 1229 from other parent required or a court decision.

Note: It is a requirement to undertake a health examination and provide biometrics.

Contact us on info@ozmigrationservices.com.au or call 0401 043 271  for more information

Prospective Marriage Visa

It is a 3 stage visa:

Stage 1:  Apply for Prospective marriage visa – offshore

Requirements:

  • Proof of intention to marry.
  • Sponsorship by prospective spouse: an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen and over 18 years of age.
  • Parties to have met in person since turning 18 years of age

This visa allows you to enter Australia on a temporary 9 months visa.


Apply for a marriage visa (temporary visa) within Australia, once you are legally married in Australia after your arrival (This must be done within 9 months of your Stage 1 visa grant!)

Stage 3: Apply for  permanent visa , 2 years from date of lodging Stage 2 application.

Contact us on info@ozmigrationservices.com.au or call 0401 043 271 for more details.